1Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: 2. Adagio (Version for Basset Clarinet) [Live At City Recital Hall, Sydney, 2001]
Craig Hill, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer
2The Lark Ascending (Excerpt)
Dimity Hall, Sinfonia Australis & Antony Walker
3Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125 "Choral": 4. Excerpt: An die Freude (Live from Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, 1999)
Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra & Antony Walker
4Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat Major, Op. 73 "Emperor": 2. Adagio un poco mosso
Antony Walker, Gerard Willems & Sinfonia Australis
5Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61: 3. Rondo
Australian Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Halstead & Richard Tognetti
6Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral": 5. Allegretto
Willem van Otterloo & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
7Les pêcheurs de perles, WD 13, Act 1: "Au fond du temple saint"
David Hobson, Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Sinfonia Australis & Thomas Woods
8Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2: No. 44 Chorus: "Hallelujah!"
Cantillation, Antony Walker & Orchestra of the Antipodes
9Cantillation, Antony Walker & Jane Sheldon
10Vier letzte Lieder, TrV 296: 1. Frühling (Live from Hamer Hall, Arts Centre, Melbourne, 2014)
Erin Wall, The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis
11Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, Cantata BWV 147: 10. "Jesus bleibet meine Freude"
Cantillation, Orchestra of the Antipodes & Brett Weymark
12St Matthew Passion, BWV 244, Pt. 2: Aria: "Erbarme dich, mein Gott"
Sally-Anne Russell, Orchestra of the Antipodes & Antony Walker
13Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 18: 1. Moderato
Jayson Gillham, The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey
14Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26: 1. Vorspiel (Allegro moderato)
Niki Vasilakis, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
15Requiem, Op. 48: 7. In paradisum (Live At Concert Hall, Opera House, Sydney, 1999)
Antony Walker, Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir & Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra
16The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E Major, RV 269 "Spring": 1. Allegro
Elizabeth Wallfisch, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer
17Nocturne in E-Flat Major, D. 897
18Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667 "Trout": 4. Theme And Variations
Seraphim Trio, Jacqueline Cronin & David Campbell
19Cello Concerto in E Minor, Op. 85: 1. Adagio - Moderato
Li-wei Qin, The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra & Nicholas Braithwaite
20Suite for Cello Solo No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: 1. Prélude
21Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar and Orchestra: 1. Allegro con spirito
Brett Kelly, Slava Grigoryan & Queensland Symphony Orchestra
22Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048: 1. Allegro
Orchestra of the Antipodes & Antony Walker
23Canon and Gigue in D Major, P. 37: 1. Canon
David Stanhope & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
24Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma": 9. Nimrod (Adagio)
Myer Fredman & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
25Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (Excerpt)
Patrick Thomas & Queensland Symphony Orchestra
26Piano Concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488: 2. Adagio
Alexander Briger, Simon Tedeschi & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
27Piano Sonata No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 27 No. 2 "Moonlight": 1. Adagio sostenuto
28String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": 2. Andante con moto
29Mass in B Minor, BWV 232, Kyrie: 1b. Christe eleison
Sara MacLiver, Sally-Anne Russell, Orchestra of the Antipodes & Antony Walker
30Cavalleria rusticana: Intermezzo sinfonico
David Measham & West Australian Symphony Orchestra
31Piano Concerto No. 21 in C Major, K. 467 "Elvira Madigan": 2. Andante (Live) [Live At Seymour Centre York Theatre, Sydney, 2000]
Australian Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Hogwood & Vera Kameneva
32Requiem in D Minor, K. 626: 3f. Lacrimosa
Cantillation, Antony Walker & Orchestra of the Antipodes
33La Bohème, Act 1: "Che gelida manina"
Marco Guidarini, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra & David Hobson
34Orchestral Suite No. 3 in D Major BWV 1068: 2. Air (Arr. August Wilhelmj)
David Stanhope & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
35Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043: 2. Largo ma non tanto
Helena Rathbone, Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra
36Adagio for Strings, Op. 11
Jorge Mester & The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
37Nabucco, Act 3: "Va', pensiero" (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Opera Queensland Chorus, Johannes Fritzsch & Queensland Symphony Orchestra
38Madama Butterfly, Act 2: "Un bel dì vedremo"
Rita Hunter, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra & Dobbs Franks
39Barbara Jane Gilby, David Stanhope & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
40Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": 3. Scherzo (Allegro vivace)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra & David Porcelijn
41Lauris Elms & John Winther
42Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67: 1. Allegro con brio
Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Willem van Otterloo
43Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: 4. Adagietto
The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Markus Stenz
44Messa da Requiem: 2. Dies irae (Live from Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, 1999)
Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra & Antony Walker
45Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, R. 176 "Organ Symphony": 2b. Maestoso - Più allegro - Molto allegro
The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, David Stanhope & Mel Waters
46Orfeo ed Euridice, Wq. 30, Act 3: "Che farò senza Euridice?"
Geoffrey Arnold, Lauris Elms & West Australian Symphony Orchestra
47Tristan und Isolde, Act 3, WWV 90: "Mild und leise" (Liebestod)
Werner Andreas Albert, Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Marilyn Richardson
48Serenade No. 13 in G Major "Eine kleine Nachtmusik", K. 525: 1. Allegro
Geoffrey Lancaster & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
49The Planets, Op. 32: 1. Mars, The Bringer Of War
The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra & David Stanhope
50The Carnival of the Animals, R. 125: 13. The Swan
Janis Laurs, Anna Goldsworthy & Mark Kruger
51Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43: Variation No. 18: Andante cantabile (Live from York Theatre, Seymour Centre, Sydney, 2000)
Ayako Uehara, Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Edvard Tchivzhel
52Symphony No. 9 in E Minor, Op. 95, B. 178 "From The New World": 2. Largo (Excerpt)
José Serebrier & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
53Xerxes, HWV 40, Act 1: Largo
David Measham & West Australian Symphony Orchestra
54Die Zauberflöte, K. 620, Act 2: "Pa-Pa-Pa-Pa-Pa-Pa-Papagena!"
Isobel Buchanan, John Pringle, Richard Bonynge & Queensland Symphony Orchestra
55Rusalka, Op. 114, B. 203, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Yvonne Kenny, The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Vladimir Kamirski
56Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: 1. Aria
57Ave verum corpus, K. 618 (Live from Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney, 1999)
Antony Walker, Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir & Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra
58Romeo and Juliet Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: 1. Montagues and Capulets
Christopher Nicholls & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
59Pomp and Circumstance, Op. 39: March No. 1 in D Major
Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Patrick Thomas
60Má Vlast, JB1:112: 2. Vltava
Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Edo de Waart
61The Year 1812 – Solemn Overture, Op. 49
Stuart Challender & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
62Symphony No. 2 in C Minor "Resurrection": 5e. "O glaube, mein Herz, o glaube"
Elizabeth Campbell, Rosamund Illing, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs, Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Stuart Challender
63Jesu, der du meine Seele, Cantata, BWV 78: 2. "Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten"
Sara MacLiver, Sally-Anne Russell, Daniel Yeadon, Orchestra of the Antipodes & Antony Walker
64Concerto Symphonique No. 4, Op. 102: 2. Scherzo
Ian Munro, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra & David Porcelijn
65Sea Pictures, Op. 37: 2. In Haven
The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Braithwaite & Elizabeth Campbell
66Ave Maria (Arr. Dan Walker)
Gondwana Voices, Daniel Yeadon, Paul Stanhope, Lyn Williams, Maxime Bibeau, Alexandre Oguey, Nicole Forsyth, Aiko Goto & Helena Rathbone
67Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492, Act 1: "Non più andrai"
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Ola Rudner & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
68Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16: 1. Allegro molto moderato
Simon Tedeschi, Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Richard Bonynge
69Piano Trio No. 7 in B-Flat Major, Op. 97 "Archduke": 4. Allegro moderato
70Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248, Pt. 2: 10. Sinfonia (Arr. W. Gilles Whittaker)
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra & David Stanhope
71Piano Concerto No. 1 in E Minor, Op. 11: 2. Romance (Larghetto) [Live At Hamer Hall, 2005]
Christopher Seaman, The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Ewa Kupiec
72Partita for Violin Solo No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1004: 5. Ciaccona
73Rhapsody in Blue (Excerpt)
Simon Tedeschi, Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey
74Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, TH 55: 1. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso (Excerpt)
Simon Tedeschi, Queensland Symphony Orchestra & Richard Bonynge
75La traviata, Act 1: "Libiamo ne'lieti calici" (Brindisi) [Live]
Antoinette Halloran, Jamie Allen, Opera Australia Chorus, Opera Australia Orchestra & Thomas Woods
76Rückert-Lieder: 4. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, Marko Letonja & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
774 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: 3. Impromptu in G-Flat Major
78Gianni Schicchi: "O mio babbino caro"
Yvonne Kenny, The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Vladimir Kamirski
79Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: 2. Allegretto
Sydney Symphony Orchestra & Willem van Otterloo
80Stuart Challender & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
813 Gymnopédies: 1. Lent et douloureux
82Carmina Burana, Blanziflor et Helena: 1. O Fortuna (Live At Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, 1999)
Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic Choir, Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra & Antony Walker
83Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K. 581: 2. Larghetto
84Così fan tutte, K. 588, Act 1: "Soave sia il vento"
David Brennan, Carlo Rizzi, Opera Australia Orchestra, Amanda Thane & Fiona Janes
85Piano Sonata No. 8 in C Minor, Op. 13 "Pathétique": 2. Adagio cantabile
86Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: 2. Andante con moto
Antony Walker, Gerard Willems & Sinfonia Australis
87The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude in C Major, BWV 846
88Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64, MWV O14: 3. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Niki Vasilakis, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
89The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra & Arvo Volmer
90Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
91Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH. 59: 3. Finale (Allegro vivacissimo) [Live At Alte Oper, Frankfurt, 1988]
Jane Peters, Australian Youth Orchestra & Christoph Eschenbach
92Dido and Aeneas, Z. 626, Act 3: "Thy hand Belinda…When I am laid in earth" (Dido’s Lament)
Fiona Campbell, Orchestra of the Antipodes & Antony Walker
93Suite bergamasque, L. 75: 3. Clair de lune
94Adagio in G Minor - Excerpt (Arr. Remo Giazotto)
ABC. Philharmonic Orchestra & William Motzing
95Zadok the Priest, HWV 258 (Live from Sydney Opera House Concert Hall, Sydney, 1999)
Antony Walker, Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra & Sydney Philharmonia Symphonic Choir
96Piano Sonata No. 16 in C Major, K. 545 "Sonata facile": 1. Allegro
97The Rite of Spring, Pt. 1: The Adoration Of The Earth: 1. Introduction
Willem van Otterloo & Sydney Symphony Orchestra
98Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46: 1. Morning Mood
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra & David Stanhope
99Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
David Measham & West Australian Symphony Orchestra
100Cantique de Jean Racine, Op. 11
Cantillation, Antony Walker & David Drury
℗© 2015 Australian Broadcasting Corporation